Arik Einstein

Real Name:
Arieh Einstein
Profile:
Arik Einstein (born 3 January 1939 in Tel Aviv. died 26 November 2013 in Tel Aviv) was an Israeli singer, songwriter, actor and screenwriter. In a career than spanned more than half a century he released 34 albums and sang for a number of successful groups including Churchill's, The High Windows. Yarkon Bridge Trio and Green Onion. His many collaborations included successful albums with Shalom Hanoch, Shem Tov Levi, Yitzhak Klepter, Yoni Rechter and Peter Roth (4). He wrote the lyrics for many of his popular songs. In 2010 Einstein was the most played artist on radio stations in Israel, according to Israeli musical artist organization ACUM. At the time of his death the Israeli media referred to him as "Israel's most popular singer" and he was eulogized by the country's leaders from across the political spectrum.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Arik Einstein Discography Tracks

Albums

Arik Einstein - שר בשבילך album art אריק איינשטיין* שר בשבילך (Album) Israphon Israel 1966 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - Capricorn =  מזל גדי album art אריק אינשטיין* Capricorn = מזל גדי (Album) CBS Israel 1968 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - פוזי (Poozy) album art אריק איינשטיין* פוזי (Poozy) (Album) Phonodor Israel 1969 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - פלסטלינה = Plastiline album art Arik Einstein | Shalom Chanoch* Arik Einstein | Shalom Chanoch* - פלסטלינה = Plastiline (Album) Phonodor, Hagar Israel 1970 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - שבלול = Shablool album art Arik Einstein / Shalom Chanoch* Arik Einstein / Shalom Chanoch* - שבלול = Shablool (Album) Phonodor, Hagar Israel 1970 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - At Avigdor's Grass = בדשא אצל אביגדור album art Arik Einstein, Miki Gavrielov Arik Einstein, Miki Gavrielov - At Avigdor's Grass = בדשא אצל אביגדור (Album) Phonodor, Hagar Israel 1971 Sell This Version
12190 Arik Einstein - Children Songs = שירי ילדים album art Arik Einstein, Robb Huxley Arik Einstein, Robb Huxley - Children Songs = שירי ילדים(LP, Album) Phonodor 12190 Israel 1971 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - Jasmine album art Arik Einstein Jasmine (Album) Phonodor Israel 1972 Sell This Version
SIS 31039 Arik Einstein - Arik Einstein album art Arik Einstein Arik Einstein(LP) Israphone SIS 31039 Israel 1973 Sell This Version
13038 Arik Einstein - Good Old Eretz Israel = ארץ ישראל הישנה והטובה album art אריק אינשטיין* Good Old Eretz Israel = ארץ ישראל הישנה והטובה(LP, Album) Phonodor 13038 Israel 1973 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - סע לאט = Slow Down album art Arik Einstein, Miki Gavrielov Arik Einstein, Miki Gavrielov - סע לאט = Slow Down (Album) Phonodor Israel 1974 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - שירים album art אריק איינשטיין* שירים (Album) Phonodor Israel 1975 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - Children = ילדים album art Arik Einstein, Shemi Levy* Arik Einstein, Shemi Levy* - Children = ילדים (Album) Phonodor, Hagar Israel 1976 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - Good Old Eretz Israel Vol. II album art Arik Einstein, Avner Kenner Arik Einstein, Avner Kenner - Good Old Eretz Israel Vol. II (Album) Phonodor Israel 1976 Sell This Version
13095 Arik Einstein - Love Has Many Faces album art Arik Einstein / Yoni Rechter Arik Einstein / Yoni Rechter - Love Has Many Faces(LP, Album) Phonodor 13095 Israel 1976 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - Good Old Eretz Israel Vol. 3 = ארץ ישראל הישנה והטובה חלק ג'‏ album art אריק איינשטיין* / אבנר קנר* אריק איינשטיין* / אבנר קנר* - Good Old Eretz Israel Vol. 3 = ארץ ישראל הישנה והטובה חלק ג'‏ (Album) Phonodor Israel 1977 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - People Like To Sing = אנשים אוהבים לשיר album art Arik Einstein = אריק איינשטיין* Arik Einstein = אריק איינשטיין* - People Like To Sing = אנשים אוהבים לשיר (Album) Phonodor Israel 1977 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - Yeladu'des = ילדודס album art אריק איינשטיין* Yeladu'des = ילדודס (Album) Phonokol Israel 1978 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - In Concert = בהופעה משותפת album art Arik Einstein = אריק איינשטיין*, Shalom Hanoch = שלום חנוך* Arik Einstein = אריק איינשטיין*, Shalom Hanoch = שלום חנוך* - In Concert = בהופעה משותפת (Album) CBS, CBS Israel 1979 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - חמוש במשקפיים album art אריק איינשטיין*, מיקי גבריאלוב* אריק איינשטיין*, מיקי גבריאלוב* - חמוש במשקפיים (Album) CBS Israel 1980 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - משירי סשה ארגוב (ארץ ישראל הישנה והטובה חלק 4) = Songs By Sasha Argov (Good Old Eretz Israel, Vol. 4) album art Arik Einstein = אריק איינשטיין* Arik Einstein = אריק איינשטיין* - משירי סשה ארגוב (ארץ ישראל הישנה והטובה חלק 4) = Songs By Sasha Argov (Good Old Eretz Israel, Vol. 4) (Album) CBS Israel 1980 Sell This Version
13195 Arik Einstein - לקט לילדים album art אריק איינשטיין* לקט לילדים(LP) Phonokol 13195 Israel 1981 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - יושב על הגדר = Sittin' On The Fence album art אריק איינשטיין*, יצחק קלפטר* אריק איינשטיין*, יצחק קלפטר* - יושב על הגדר = Sittin' On The Fence (Album) CBS Israel 1982 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - שביר = Fragile album art אריק איינשטיין*, יצחק קלפטר* אריק איינשטיין*, יצחק קלפטר* - שביר = Fragile (Album) CBS, CBS Israel 1983 Sell This Version
Arik Einstein - Time Out = פסק זמן album art Arik Einstein, Shem Tov Levi* Arik Einstein, Shem Tov Levi* - Time Out = פסק זמן (Album) CBS Israel 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (103) Edit