Astrud Gilberto

Real Name:
Astrud Evangelina Weinert
Profile:
Singer from Brazil, born 30 March 1940 in Salvador da Bahia, Brazil.
She became famous in the early 1960s through a recording of the Bossa Nova hit "The Girl from Ipanema", performing alongside Stan Getz and João Gilberto (whom she was married to at that time).
Sites:
Variations:

Astrud Gilberto Discography Tracks

Albums

Astrud Gilberto - Getz Au Go Go album art The New Stan Getz Quartet Featuring Astrud Gilberto The New Stan Getz Quartet Featuring Astrud Gilberto - Getz Au Go Go (Album) Verve Records Germany & Switzerland 1964 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - The Shadow Of Your Smile album art Astrud Gilberto The Shadow Of Your Smile (Album) Verve Records Peru 1965 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - The Astrud Gilberto Album album art Astrud Gilberto The Astrud Gilberto Album (Album) Verve Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - A Certain Smile A Certain Sadness album art Astrud Gilberto / Walter Wanderley Astrud Gilberto / Walter Wanderley - A Certain Smile A Certain Sadness (Album) Verve Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Look To The Rainbow album art Astrud Gilberto Look To The Rainbow (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Beach Samba album art Astrud Gilberto Beach Samba (Album, Comp) Verve Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Canta In Italiano album art Astrud Gilberto Canta In Italiano (Album) Verve Records Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Getz / Gilberto album art Stan Getz / Joao Gilberto* Featuring Astrud Gilberto / Antonio Carlos Jobim Stan Getz / Joao Gilberto* Featuring Astrud Gilberto / Antonio Carlos Jobim - Getz / Gilberto (Album) Verve Records Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Windy album art Astrud Gilberto Windy (Album) Verve Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - I Haven't Got Anything Better To Do album art Astrud Gilberto I Haven't Got Anything Better To Do (Album) Verve Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Gilberto Golden Japanese Album = ジルベルト・ゴールデン・ジャパニーズ・アルバム album art Astrud Gilberto = アストラッド・ジルベルト* Astrud Gilberto = アストラッド・ジルベルト* - Gilberto Golden Japanese Album = ジルベルト・ゴールデン・ジャパニーズ・アルバム (Album) Verve Records Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - September 17, 1969 album art Astrud Gilberto September 17, 1969 (Album) Verve Records Uruguay 1969 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Gilberto With Turrentine album art Gilberto* With Turrentine* Gilberto* With Turrentine* - Gilberto With Turrentine (Album) CTI Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Now album art Astrud Gilberto Now (Album) Perception Records (5) US 1972 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - That Girl From Ipanema album art Astrud Gilberto That Girl From Ipanema (Album, Comp) Image Records Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - So & So: Mukai Meets Gilberto album art Shigeharu Mukai + Astrud Gilberto Shigeharu Mukai + Astrud Gilberto - So & So: Mukai Meets Gilberto (Album) Better Days (2) Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Plus album art James Last / Astrud Gilberto James Last / Astrud Gilberto - Plus (Album) Polydor Australia 1986 Sell This Version
none Astrud Gilberto - Dedicated to Antonio Carlos Jobim Samba de Uma Nota Só Vol. 1 album art João Gilberto, Astrud Gilberto, Antonio Carlos Jobim João Gilberto, Astrud Gilberto, Antonio Carlos Jobim - Dedicated to Antonio Carlos Jobim Samba de Uma Nota Só Vol. 1(CD, Album) Saludos Amigos none Spain 1995 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Live In New York album art Astrud Gilberto Live In New York (Album) Canyon International Japan 1996 Sell This Version
PCCY-01176 Astrud Gilberto - Temperance album art Astrud Gilberto Temperance(CD, Album) Canyon International PCCY-01176 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
none Astrud Gilberto - Joao  Astrud Gilberto Versiones Originales album art João Gilberto, Astrud Gilberto João Gilberto, Astrud Gilberto - Joao Astrud Gilberto Versiones Originales(2xCD, Album) Promo Sound AG none Spain 1999 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Jungle album art Astrud Gilberto Jungle (Album) Columbia Music Entertainment US 2002 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - Live From Newport 1964 album art Stan Getz & Guests* Featuring Astrud Gilberto & Chet Baker Stan Getz & Guests* Featuring Astrud Gilberto & Chet Baker - Live From Newport 1964 (Album) SSJ Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Astrud Gilberto - Funny World album art Astrud Gilberto Funny World (Single) Verve Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
Astrud Gilberto - The Girl From Ipanema album art Getz* / Gilberto* Getz* / Gilberto* - The Girl From Ipanema (Single) Verve Records Germany 1964 Sell This Version