Pixinguinha

Real Name:
Alfredo Da Rocha Vianna Filho
Profile:
born April 23, 1897 - died February 7, 1973
He was a choro composer, arranger, flutist and saxophonist born in Rio de Janeiro. Through the legacy of the pioneering choro composers of the 19th century and of the Afro-Brazilian tradition, Pixinguinha produced the most important choro works of all time. Edifying the choro as a musical genre, he conferred on it personality and identity
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pixinguinha Discography Tracks

Albums

SLP-1054 Pixinguinha - Carnaval da Velha Guarda album art Pixinguinha, Donga, João da Bahiana, Heitor dos Prazeres, Alfredinho, Bide, Ruben, Mirinho, Lentini, Waldemar, Sebastião Pixinguinha, Donga, João da Bahiana, Heitor dos Prazeres, Alfredinho, Bide, Ruben, Mirinho, Lentini, Waldemar, Sebastião - Carnaval da Velha Guarda(10") Sinter SLP-1054 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
SLP-1038 Pixinguinha - A Velha Guarda album art Pixinguinha, Donga, João Da Baiana, Almirante, J. Cascata, Bide Pixinguinha, Donga, João Da Baiana, Almirante, J. Cascata, Bide - A Velha Guarda(10", Album) Sinter SLP-1038 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
Pixinguinha -  5 Companheiros album art Pixinguinha 5 Companheiros Sinter Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
Pixinguinha - Pixinguinha E Benedicto Lacerda album art Pixinguinha E Benedicto Lacerda* Pixinguinha E Benedicto Lacerda* - Pixinguinha E Benedicto Lacerda (Comp, Album) RCA Camden Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Pixinguinha - Gente Da Antiga - Edição Documento Nº 2 album art Pixinguinha, Clementina De Jesus & João Da Baiana Pixinguinha, Clementina De Jesus & João Da Baiana - Gente Da Antiga - Edição Documento Nº 2 (Album) Odeon, Odeon Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
CALB 5152 Pixinguinha - 70 Anos De Pixinguinha album art Pixinguinha 70 Anos De Pixinguinha(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Camden CALB 5152 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
BPL-18 Pixinguinha - Pixinguinha E Sua Banda album art Pixinguinha Pixinguinha E Sua Banda(LP, Album) RCA Victor BPL-18 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
Pixinguinha - São Pixinguinha, Reedição Comemorativa Ao "Projeto Pixinguinha" album art Pixinguinha São Pixinguinha, Reedição Comemorativa Ao "Projeto Pixinguinha" (Comp) EMI Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Pixinguinha - Som Pixinguinha album art Pixinguinha Som Pixinguinha (Album) Odeon Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
6488012 Pixinguinha - Pixinguinha no carnaval album art Pixinguinha Pixinguinha no carnaval(LP, Mono) Fontana 6488012 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
DGR-2622 Pixinguinha - Carlos Gomes/ Villa Lobos/ Mossurunga/ Pixinguinha album art Carlos Gomes*, Villa Lobos*, Mossurunga*, Pixinguinha, Orquestra Da Universidade Federal Do Paraná Carlos Gomes*, Villa Lobos*, Mossurunga*, Pixinguinha, Orquestra Da Universidade Federal Do Paraná - Carlos Gomes/ Villa Lobos/ Mossurunga/ Pixinguinha(LP) Not On Label DGR-2622 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

80-0682 Pixinguinha - Só Para Moer / Segura A Mão album art Pixinguinha ,E Regional Benedito Lacerda Pixinguinha ,E Regional Benedito Lacerda - Só Para Moer / Segura A Mão(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 80-0682 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AMCLP-5128 Pixinguinha - Chôros Imortais album art Pixinguinha & Benedito Lacerda Pixinguinha & Benedito Lacerda - Chôros Imortais(LP, Comp) AMC (4) AMCLP-5128 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
6488 012 Pixinguinha Monumento Da Música Popular Brasileira(LP, Comp) Fontana 6488 012 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Pixinguinha - Os Choros Dos Chorões album art Pixinguinha, Benedicto Lacerda*, Jacob Do Bandolim, Canhoto E Seu Regional* Pixinguinha, Benedicto Lacerda*, Jacob Do Bandolim, Canhoto E Seu Regional* - Os Choros Dos Chorões (Comp) RCA Camden Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
411.6002 Pixinguinha - Vida E Obra album art Pixinguinha Vida E Obra(2xLP, Comp) Som Livre 411.6002 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
409.6028 Pixinguinha - Vida E Obra  album art Pixinguinha Vida E Obra (LP, Comp) Soma (4) 409.6028 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
none Pixinguinha - Os Ídolos Do Rádio - Vol. X - Pixinguinha E Benedito Lacerda album art Pixinguinha E Benedito Lacerda Pixinguinha E Benedito Lacerda - Os Ídolos Do Rádio - Vol. X - Pixinguinha E Benedito Lacerda(LP, Comp) Collector's Editora LTDA none Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
Pixinguinha - Gente Da Antiga / Marinheiro Só  album art Clementina De Jesus, Pixinguinha & João Da Baiana Clementina De Jesus, Pixinguinha & João Da Baiana - Gente Da Antiga / Marinheiro Só (Comp) EMI Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
74321462862 Pixinguinha - 100 Anos album art Pixinguinha 100 Anos(2xCD, Comp, RM) RCA, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 74321462862 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
522658 2 Pixinguinha - Raízes Do Samba album art Pixinguinha Raízes Do Samba(CD, Comp, RM) EMI, Copacabana 522658 2 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
534162 2 Pixinguinha - Para Sempre album art Pixinguinha Para Sempre(CD, Comp) EMI 534162 2 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
3004 092 Pixinguinha Pixinguinha(CD, Comp) Iris Music 3004 092 France 2002 Sell This Version
5936362 Pixinguinha - O Jovem Pixinguinha . Gravações De 1919 A 1920 album art Pixinguinha O Jovem Pixinguinha . Gravações De 1919 A 1920(CD, Comp, Copy Prot., RM) EMI 5936362 Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
Pixinguinha - Pixinguinha E Seu Tempo album art Pixinguinha Pixinguinha E Seu Tempo (Comp) Biscoito Fino Brazil 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (28) Edit