Real Name:
Maurice Woodward Ritter
Profile:
Born: January 12, 1905 in Marvaul, Tx - Died: January 2, 1974 in Nashville
American singer and actor; Woodward Maurice «Tex» Ritter played cowboy songs on the radio in New York in the first part of the 30s when a Hollywood producer discovered him. He appeared in a total of 85 films.

Short bio:
In late 1932 Tex cut a few records at the ARC Recording Studios in New York but his career only started the next year with 78rpm releases on various labels such as Banner, Conqueror, Columbia, Oriole, Perfect or Romeo. Also known as by "The Singin' Cowboy" Tex then signed on with Decca (1935-39) before he switched to Capitol Records for a long and successful career.
Ritter ended his life in Nashville, TN, were he was still recording a couple of weeks before he died of a heart attack.

Career :
- Early 30s; New York, acted in the Broadway production Green Grow the Lilacs. Then began hosting radio programs like Tex Ritter's Campfire and Cowboy Tom's Roundup. Began recordings with producer Art Satherley.
- Mid 30s : Ritter caught the attention of Hollywood producer Edward Finney, was tapped to star in the Western Song of the Gringo (1936); stared in Trouble in Texas (co-starring a young Rita Hayworth, 1937) and a dozen of films.
- Late 30s-early40s : made some 20 Westerns, including "Take Me Back to Oklahoma" with co-star Bob Wills, worked with Columbia and Universal
- 1942-1972, he became the first country artist signed to Capitol Records, and stayed 30 years with the company.

Tex on the tops :
1944, Tex Ritter & His Texans topped the charts with the single "I'm Wastin' My Tears on You". The record's flip side, "There's a New Moon Over My Shoulder," peaked at #2. The follow-up "Jealous Heart." also made #2
1945 : "You Two-Timed Me One Time Too Often" peacked #1 for 11 consecutive weeks. Had another #1 with "You Will Have to Pay"
1948 "Rock and Rye,"
1950 "Daddy's Last Letter"
1953-1960 Ritter hosted the television program "Town Hall Party" while still having recordings for Capitol.
1961(after an 11-year charts absence), a C&W Top Five hit and Pop #20 with "I Dreamed of a Hillbilly Heaven"
1974 (posthumously) "The Americans (A Canadian's Opinion)" made the Top 100 hitting pos. #24
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tex Ritter Discography Tracks

25741 Tex Ritter - Sam Hall / Lady Killin' Cowboy album art Tex Ritter Tex Ritter - Sam Hall / Lady Killin' Cowboy(Shellac, 10") Panachord 25741 UK 1935 Sell This Version
Album BD 14, 20037,20038,20039,20040 Tex Ritter - Children's Songs And Stories album art Tex Ritter Tex Ritter - Children's Songs And Stories(4xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Album BD 14, 20037,20038,20039,20040 US 1945 Sell This Version
Tex Ritter - Deck Of Cards album art Tex Ritter Tex Ritter - Deck Of Cards (Album) Camay Records US 1948 Sell This Version
XSD-2R Tex Ritter - Shopping Days Till Christmas album art Various Tex Ritter - 7 Days Various - Shopping Days Till Christmas(LP, Album, Mono) Richard H. Ullman, Inc. XSD-2R US 1962 Sell This Version
91 - 92 Tex Ritter - Hits Of The 1930s And 1940s album art Various Jealous Heart Various - Hits Of The 1930s And 1940s(2xLP, Album, Comp, Mono, Dar) The Franklin Mint Record Society 91 - 92 US 1985 Sell This Version
R2 72443, S21X 18273 Tex Ritter - Heroes Of Country Music Vol. Four (Legends Of The West Coast) album art Various High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me) Various - Heroes Of Country Music Vol. Four (Legends Of The West Coast)(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) R2 72443, S21X 18273 US 1996 Sell This Version
SN 16201 Tex Ritter - Hillbilly Heaven album art Tex Ritter Tex Ritter - Hillbilly Heaven(LP, RE) Capitol Records SN 16201 US Unknown Sell This Version
SL-6555 Tex Ritter - Country & Western Favorites album art Various The Fool's Paradise and 1 more… Various - Country & Western Favorites(LP, Comp) Capitol Records, Inc., Creative Products SL-6555 Unknown Sell This Version
32992 Tex Ritter - A Ridin' Old Paint / Everyday In The Saddle album art Tex Ritter Tex Ritter - A Ridin' Old Paint / Everyday In The Saddle(Shellac, 10") Banner 32992 US Unknown Sell This Version