Dale Hawkins

Real Name:
Delmar Allen Hawkins
Profile:
Born: 22nd August 1936 Goldmine, Louisiana, USA
Died: 13th February 2010
Pioneer American rock singer, songwriter, producer and rhythm guitarist who was often called the architect of swamp rock boogie. Fellow rockabilly pioneer Ronnie Hawkins was his cousin.

In 1957, Hawkins was playing at Shreveport, Louisiana clubs, and although his music was influenced by the new rock and roll style of Elvis Presley and the guitar sounds of Scotty Moore, Hawkins blended that with the uniquely heavy blues sound of black Louisiana artists for his recording of his swamp-rock classic, "Susie Q." Fellow Louisiana guitarist and future Rock and Roll Hall of Famer James Burton provided the signature riff and solo. The song was chosen as one of The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame's 500 Songs that Shaped Rock and Roll. Creedence Clearwater Revival's version of the song on their 1968 debut album helped launch their career and today it is probably the best known version.

Hawkins went on to a long and successful career, recording a number of songs for Chess Records. In 1998, Ace Records issued a compilation album, Dale Hawkins, Rock 'n' Roll Tornado, which contained a collection of his early works and previously unreleased material. Other recordings include the cult classic "LA, Memphis and Tyler, Texas," and a 1999 release, "Wildcat Tamer," of all-new recordings that garnered Hawkins a 4-star review in Rolling Stone. However, his career was not limited to recording or performing. He hosted a teen dance party, The Dale Hawkins Show, on WCAU-TV in Philadelphia.

He then became a record producer, and found success with The Uniques' "Not Too Long Ago," the Five Americans' "Western Union," Jon & Robin's "Do It Again – A Little Bit Slower." He served as executive vice president of Abnak Records; Vice President, Southwest Division, Bell Records (here he produced Bruce Channel, Ronnie Self, James Bell, the Festivals, the Dolls, and the Gentrys); and A&R director, RCA West Coast Rock Division, working with Michael Nesmith and Harry Nilsson. In the 1990s, he produced "Goin Back to Mississippi" by R. L. Burnside's slide guitarist, Kenny Brown.

Hawkins' pioneering contributions have been recognized by the Rockabilly Hall of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dale Hawkins Discography Tracks

Albums

Dale Hawkins - Oh! Suzy-Q album art Dale Hawkins Oh! Suzy-Q (Album, Comp) Chess, Argo (6) US 1958 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - L.A., Memphis & Tyler, Texas album art Dale Hawkins L.A., Memphis & Tyler, Texas (Album) Bell Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Daredevil album art Dale Hawkins Daredevil (Album) Norton Records (2) US 1997 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Wildcat Tamer album art Dale Hawkins Wildcat Tamer in-akustik, Mystic Music & Entertainment US 1999 Sell This Version
GOOFY 1091 Dale Hawkins - Born In Louisiana album art Dale Hawkins Born In Louisiana(10") Goofin' Records (2) GOOFY 1091 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
PL 601 Dale Hawkins - Back Down To Louisiana album art Dale Hawkins Back Down To Louisiana(CD) Plumtone Music PL 601 US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dale Hawkins - See You Soon Baboon / Four Letter Word album art Dale Hawkins See You Soon Baboon / Four Letter Word (Single) Checker US 1956 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Susie-Q / Don't Treat Me This Way album art Dale Hawkins Susie-Q / Don't Treat Me This Way (Single) Checker US 1957 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Baby, Baby / Mrs. Merguitory's Daughter album art Dale Hawkins Baby, Baby / Mrs. Merguitory's Daughter (Single) Checker US 1957 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Tornado / Little Pig album art Dale Hawkins Tornado / Little Pig (Single) Checker US 1958 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - La-Do-Dada album art Dale Hawkins La-Do-Dada (Single) Checker US 1958 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - My Babe album art Dale Hawkins My Babe (Single) Checker Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Yea-Yea / Lonely Nights album art Dale Hawkins Yea-Yea / Lonely Nights (Single) Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Hot Dog / Don't Break Your Promise To Me album art Dale Hawkins Hot Dog / Don't Break Your Promise To Me (Single) Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Liza Jane / Back To School album art Dale Hawkins Liza Jane / Back To School (Single) Checker UK 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Ain't That Lovin' You Baby / My Dream album art Dale Hawkins Ain't That Lovin' You Baby / My Dream (Single) Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Someday One Day / Take My Heart album art Dale Hawkins Someday One Day / Take My Heart (Single) Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Our Turn / Lifeguard Man album art Dale Hawkins Our Turn / Lifeguard Man Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
45-HLM 9060 Dale Hawkins - Hot Dog  album art Dale Hawkins Hot Dog (7", Single) London American Recordings, London Records 45-HLM 9060 UK 1959 Sell This Version
HLM 9016 Dale Hawkins - Back To School Blues album art Dale Hawkins Back To School Blues(7", S/Sided, Promo) London American Recordings, London Records HLM 9016 US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Poor Little Rhode Island album art Dale Hawkins Poor Little Rhode Island (Single) Checker US 1960 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins - Stay At Home Lulu / I Can't Erase You (Out Of My Heart) album art Dale Hawkins Stay At Home Lulu / I Can't Erase You (Out Of My Heart) (Single) Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version
45-781 Dale Hawkins - Money Honey / The Same Old Way album art Dale Hawkins Money Honey / The Same Old Way(7", Single) Tilt (9) 45-781 US 1961 Sell This Version
962 Dale Hawkins - Linda album art Dale Hawkins Linda(7", Single) Checker 962 US 1961 Sell This Version
970 Dale Hawkins Grandma's House / I Want To Love You(7", Single, Promo) Checker 970 US 1961 Sell This Version