Herbie Hancock

Real Name:
Herbert Jeffrey Hancock
Profile:
American pianist, keyboardist, composer, band leader.
Born 12 April 1940 in Chicago, Illinois.

Hancock is one of the best known modern jazz composers, creator of “Watermelon Man” (which has been a reference point throughout his career), “Maiden Voyage”, “Dolphin Dance”, right through to the dance grooves of “Rockit”. Hancock also has the distinction of having made the largest-selling jazz record of all time in “Head Hunters”.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Herbie Hancock Discography Tracks

Albums

Herbie Hancock - Takin' Off album art Herbie Hancock Takin' Off (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - My Point Of View album art Herbie Hancock My Point Of View (Album) Blue Note US 1963 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Inventions And Dimensions album art Herbie Hancock Inventions And Dimensions (Album) Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Empyrean Isles album art Herbie Hancock Empyrean Isles (Album) Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Maiden Voyage album art Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage (Album) Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Blow-Up (The Original Sound Track Album) album art Herbie Hancock Blow-Up (The Original Sound Track Album) (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Speak Like A Child album art Herbie Hancock Speak Like A Child (Album) Blue Note Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Fat Albert Rotunda album art Herbie Hancock Fat Albert Rotunda (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - The Prisoner album art Herbie Hancock The Prisoner (Album) Blue Note US 1969 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Jammin' With Herbie Hancock album art Herbie Hancock Jammin' With Herbie Hancock (Album, Comp) TCB Records US 1970 Sell This Version
BLP 30.117 Herbie Hancock - Charles Tolliver And His All Stars album art Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers - Charles Tolliver And His All Stars(LP, Album) Freedom BLP 30.117 France 1971 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Mwandishi album art Herbie Hancock Mwandishi (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1971 Sell This Version
PRO 502 Herbie Hancock - An Interview With Herbie Hancock album art Les Carter (4), Herbie Hancock Les Carter (4), Herbie Hancock - An Interview With Herbie Hancock(LP, Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO 502 US 1971 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Crossings album art Herbie Hancock Crossings (Album) Warner Bros. Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Sextant album art Herbie Hancock Sextant (Album) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters album art Herbie Hancock Head Hunters (Album) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - In Concert, Volume 2 album art Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Herbie Hancock Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Herbie Hancock - In Concert, Volume 2 (Album) CTI Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Thrust album art Herbie Hancock Thrust (Album) Columbia Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Death Wish (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Herbie Hancock Death Wish (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Columbia UK 1974 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Dedication album art Herbie Hancock Dedication (Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Flood album art Herbie Hancock Flood (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Man-Child album art Herbie Hancock Man-Child (Album) Columbia Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - The Jazz Masters - 100 Años De Swing album art Herbie Hancock, Don Cherry Herbie Hancock, Don Cherry - The Jazz Masters - 100 Años De Swing (Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Chick Corea, Herbie Hancock, Keith Jarrett, McCoy Tyner album art Chick Corea / Herbie Hancock / Keith Jarrett / McCoy Tyner Chick Corea / Herbie Hancock / Keith Jarrett / McCoy Tyner - Chick Corea, Herbie Hancock, Keith Jarrett, McCoy Tyner (Comp) Atlantic Portugal 1976 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock - Secrets album art Herbie Hancock Secrets (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews

Lists Add to List

Music by MC23

Videos (121) Edit