Tab Smith

Real Name:
Talmadge Smith
Profile:
American jazz (and rhythm and blues) saxophonist.
Born : January 11, 1909 in Kinston, North Carolina.
Died : August 17, 1971 in St. Louis, Missouri.

"Tab" worked with : Lucky Millinder, "The Mills Rhythm Boys", Count Basie, among others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Tab Smith Discography Tracks

Albums

LP 2971, LP-2971 Tab Smith - Keeping Tab album art Tab Smith Keeping Tab(LP, Album, Mono) Checker, Checker LP 2971, LP-2971 US 1959 Sell This Version
623 254 Tab Smith - Swinging Saxes album art Earl Bostic & Tab Smith Earl Bostic & Tab Smith - Swinging Saxes(LP, Album) International Polydor Production 623 254 Germany 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1015 Tab Smith - I Was Wrong / Rosa Lee (Blues) album art Ralph Cooper And Orchestra Featuring Tab Smith Ralph Cooper And Orchestra Featuring Tab Smith - I Was Wrong / Rosa Lee (Blues)(Shellac, 10") Regis 1015 US 1944 Sell This Version
Tab Smith - On The Sunny Side Of The Street / Tab's Purple Heart album art Tab Smith On The Sunny Side Of The Street / Tab's Purple Heart King Records (3) US 1952 Sell This Version
Tab Smith - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes album art Tab Smith Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Single) London Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Tab Smith - Try A Little Tenderness / Don't Play With Love album art Tab Smith Try A Little Tenderness / Don't Play With Love (Single) Argo (6) US 1958 Sell This Version
HL-M-8801 Tab Smith - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / My Happiness Cha-cha album art Tab Smith Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / My Happiness Cha-cha(Shellac, 10") London American Recordings HL-M-8801 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Tab Smith - Because Of You album art Tab Smith Because Of You Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Tab Smith - Russian Band Stand / Because Of You album art Spencer & Spencer, Tab Smith Spencer & Spencer, Tab Smith - Russian Band Stand / Because Of You (Single) Chess New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
Tab Smith - They're Off album art Tab Smith They're Off (Single) King Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
45-5386 Tab Smith - Drivin' The Blues / In A Mellow Dream album art Tab Smith Drivin' The Blues / In A Mellow Dream(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5386 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-5468 Tab Smith - Chuggin' Along / Night Hawk Prowl album art Tab Smith Chuggin' Along / Night Hawk Prowl(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5468 US 1961 Sell This Version
Tab Smith - My Mother's Eyes / You Belong To My Heart album art Tab Smith My Mother's Eyes / You Belong To My Heart (Single) Gay Feet Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Tab Smith - My Mother's Eyes / My Baby Dearest Darling album art Tab Smith, The Charms Tab Smith, The Charms - My Mother's Eyes / My Baby Dearest Darling(7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ULP 003 Tab Smith - Red Hot And Cool Blue Moods album art Tab Smith Red Hot And Cool Blue Moods(LP, Comp, Mono) United (2) ULP 003 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL-429 Tab Smith - Because Of You album art Tab Smith Because Of You(LP, Album, Comp) Delmark Records DL-429 US 1976 Sell This Version
BP-509 Tab Smith - Joy! At The Savoy album art Tab Smith Joy! At The Savoy(LP, Comp, Mono) Saxophonograph BP-509 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
BP-511 Tab Smith - These Foolish Things album art Tab Smith These Foolish Things(LP, Comp) Saxophonograph BP-511 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
DD-455 Tab Smith - Ace High album art Tab Smith Ace High(CD, Album, Comp) Delmark Records DD-455 US 1992 Sell This Version
DE-499 Tab Smith - Top 'N' Bottom album art Tab Smith Top 'N' Bottom(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DE-499 US 1997 Sell This Version
DE-555 Tab Smith - Crazy Walk album art Tab Smith Crazy Walk(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DE-555 US 2004 Sell This Version
L.P. 001, ULP 001 Tab Smith - Music Styled By Tab Smith – Volume 1 album art Tab Smith Music Styled By Tab Smith – Volume 1(10", Comp) United (2), United (2) L.P. 001, ULP 001 US Unknown Sell This Version
LD 148 Tab Smith - Rendez-Vous Dansant Avec Tab Smith And His Fabulous Alto album art Tab Smith Rendez-Vous Dansant Avec Tab Smith And His Fabulous Alto(10", Comp) Vogue Productions LD 148 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit