Scott LaFaro

Real Name:
Rocco Scott LaFaro
Profile:
American jazz double bassist.
Played with : Buddy Morrow (1955-'56), Chet Baker (1956-'57), Ira Sullivan, Barney Kessel, Cal Tjader, Benny Goodman, Bill Evans (Trio), Ornette Coleman, Stan Getz.
Perhaps, after Oscar Pettiford can be considered one of the best bassists in jazz after World War II, altough his career was short, interrupted due to an automobile accident.

Born : April 03, 1936 in Newark, New Jersey.
Died : July 06, 1961 in Flint (U.S. 20, Canandaigua-Geneva), New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Scott LaFaro Discography Tracks

Albums

Scott LaFaro - Waltz For Debby album art Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro, Paul Motian Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro, Paul Motian - Waltz For Debby (Album) Riverside Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Scott LaFaro - Sunday At The Village Vanguard album art Bill Evans Trio* Featuring Scott La Faro* Bill Evans Trio* Featuring Scott La Faro* - Sunday At The Village Vanguard (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
40 232 Scott LaFaro - Free Jazz album art Ornette Coleman Double Quartet* Featuring Eric Dolphy, Donald Cherry*, Freddie Hubbard, Scott LaFaro Ornette Coleman Double Quartet* Featuring Eric Dolphy, Donald Cherry*, Freddie Hubbard, Scott LaFaro - Free Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Atlantic 40 232 France 1972 Sell This Version
Scott LaFaro - The Legendary Scott LaFaro album art Scott LaFaro The Legendary Scott LaFaro (Album) Audio Fidelity Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Scott LaFaro - Sung Heroes album art Tony Scott (2) Featuring: Bill Evans / Scott LaFaro / Paul Motian Tony Scott (2) Featuring: Bill Evans / Scott LaFaro / Paul Motian - Sung Heroes (Album) Sunnyside France 1986 Sell This Version
NLP-5007 Scott LaFaro - Kamuca · Feldman · Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro album art Richie Kamuca / Victor Feldman / Cal Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro Richie Kamuca / Victor Feldman / Cal Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro - Kamuca · Feldman · Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro(LP, Album) Vantage Records (2) NLP-5007 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
VICJ-60007 Bill Evans Trio* Featuring Scott La Faro* Bill Evans Trio* Featuring Scott La Faro* - Sunday At The Village Vanguard(CD, Album, RM) Riverside Records VICJ-60007 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
MTCJ-3024 Scott LaFaro - 1960 album art Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca - 1960(CD, Album) PJL MTCJ-3024 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
HCD-2005 Scott LaFaro - Pieces Of Jade album art Scott LaFaro Pieces Of Jade(CD, Album) Resonance Records HCD-2005 US 2009 Sell This Version
XQAM-1619 Scott LaFaro - Deep In A Dream - Scott LaFaro Live in 1958 album art Scott LaFaro Deep In A Dream - Scott LaFaro Live in 1958(CD, Album) SS Jazz XQAM-1619 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
432073, 432.073 Scott LaFaro - The Rhythm Section album art Elvin Jones, Scott LaFaro, The Herb Geller Quintet* Elvin Jones, Scott LaFaro, The Herb Geller Quintet* - The Rhythm Section(LP, Album, RE) Atlantic, Atlantic 432073, 432.073 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

5010-FC Scott LaFaro - Stan Getz Special - Vol. 1 album art Stan Getz In Quartet Feat. Scott LaFaro / Roy Haynes Stan Getz In Quartet Feat. Scott LaFaro / Roy Haynes - Stan Getz Special - Vol. 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Raretone 5010-FC Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Scott LaFaro - West Coast Days - Live At The Lighthouse album art Joe Gordon & Scott LaFaro Joe Gordon & Scott LaFaro - West Coast Days - Live At The Lighthouse (Comp) Fresh Sound Records Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
CD 53213 Scott LaFaro - The Alchemy Of Scott LaFaro album art Scott LaFaro The Alchemy Of Scott LaFaro(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53213 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
CD 53207 Scott LaFaro - Waltz For Debby album art Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro And Paul Motian Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro And Paul Motian - Waltz For Debby(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53207 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
CMJD-20001 Scott LaFaro - Memories For Scotty album art Don Friedman with Scott LaFaro Don Friedman with Scott LaFaro - Memories For Scotty(CD, Comp, Mono) Insights CMJD-20001 Japan 2004 Sell This Version