Booker Little

Real Name:
Booker Little, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Played with Johnny Griffin (and the MJQ), Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Abbey Lincoln, John Coltrane and Booker Ervin.
Died of uremia at the age of 23.

Born : April 02, 1938 in Memphis Tennessee.
Died : October 05, 1961 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Booker Little Discography Tracks

Albums

Booker Little - Booker Little album art Booker Little Booker Little (Album) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Booker Little - Out Front album art Booker Little Out Front (Album) Candid US 1961 Sell This Version
Booker Little - Booker Little And Friend* album art Booker Little Booker Little And Friend* (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Booker Little - Far Cry album art Eric Dolphy With Booker Little Eric Dolphy With Booker Little - Far Cry (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot album art Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Eric Dolphy & Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot (Album) Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Booker Little - Deeds Not Words album art Max Roach Featuring Booker Little Max Roach Featuring Booker Little - Deeds Not Words (Album) Riverside Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version
PRST 7334 Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot album art Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Eric Dolphy & Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot(LP, Album) Prestige PRST 7334 US 1969 Sell This Version
Booker Little - Booker Little 4 & Max Roach album art Booker Little And Max Roach Booker Little And Max Roach - Booker Little 4 & Max Roach (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Booker Little - New York Sessions album art Booker Little & Booker Ervin Booker Little & Booker Ervin - New York Sessions (Album) TCB Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Booker Little - Waltz Of The Demons album art Frank Strozier & Booker Little Frank Strozier & Booker Little - Waltz Of The Demons (Album) Affinity UK 1980 Sell This Version
VDJ-1525 Booker Little - Eric Dolphy At The Five Spot Vol. 2 = エリック・ドルフィー・アット・ザ・ファイブ・スポット Vol.2 album art Eric Dolphy, Booker Little, Mal Waldron, Richard Davis (2), Eddie Blackwell* Eric Dolphy, Booker Little, Mal Waldron, Richard Davis (2), Eddie Blackwell* - Eric Dolphy At The Five Spot Vol. 2 = エリック・ドルフィー・アット・ザ・ファイブ・スポット Vol.2(CD, Album, RE, RM) Prestige VDJ-1525 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Booker Little - The Third World album art Donald Byrd & Booker Little Donald Byrd & Booker Little - The Third World (Album) Collectables US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M 663 Booker Little - Ping Pong Beer / November Afternoon album art 'Philly' Joe Jones* - Pepper Adams - Donald Byrd - Bill Evans - Paul Chambers (3) - Eddie Shaughnessy* - Booker Little - Mal Waldron 'Philly' Joe Jones* - Pepper Adams - Donald Byrd - Bill Evans - Paul Chambers (3) - Eddie Shaughnessy* - Booker Little - Mal Waldron - Ping Pong Beer / November Afternoon(7") Warwick M 663 US 1961 Sell This Version
68 009 Booker Little - The Jazz Portrait 9 album art Booker Little The Jazz Portrait 9(7", EP) United Artists Records 68 009 Germany 1962 Sell This Version

Compilations

Vol. 8 Booker Little - Clifford Brown - Kenny Dorham - Booker Little - Tommy Turrentine album art Clifford Brown - Kenny Dorham - Booker Little - Tommy Turrentine Clifford Brown - Kenny Dorham - Booker Little - Tommy Turrentine - Clifford Brown - Kenny Dorham - Booker Little - Tommy Turrentine(LP, Comp, Mono) Time Records (3) Vol. 8 US 1962 Sell This Version
CD AFF 753 Booker Little - Lookin' Ahead album art Booker Little Lookin' Ahead(CD, Comp) Affinity CD AFF 753 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
20 504 Booker Little - Stardust album art Booker Little Stardust(CD, Comp) Delta Jazz 20 504 UK 2002 Sell This Version
LHJ10180 Booker Little - Complete Recordings album art Booker Little Featuring George Coleman Booker Little Featuring George Coleman - Complete Recordings(CD, Comp) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ10180 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
JC 1010 Booker Little - Complete 1958-1959 "Plus Four" Sessions album art Max Roach Featuring Booker Little And George Coleman Max Roach Featuring Booker Little And George Coleman - Complete 1958-1959 "Plus Four" Sessions(3xCD, Comp) Jazz Connections JC 1010 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
99078 Booker Little - Quartet Quintet Sextet Complete Recordings: Master Takes album art Booker Little Quartet Quintet Sextet Complete Recordings: Master Takes(2xCD, Album, Comp, RM) American Jazz Classics 99078 Spain 2014 Sell This Version