Jimmie Rodgers

Real Name:
James Charles Rodgers
Profile:
American country singer, guitarist and songwriter (born September 08, 1897 in Meridian, Mississippi - died May 26, 1933 in New York City, New York).
In the early 20th century known most widely for his rhythmic yodeling. Among the first country music superstars and pioneers, Rodgers was also known as The Singing Brakeman, The Blue Yodeler, and The Father of Country Music.
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Early Influence).
Inducted into Country Music Hall of Fame in 1961.

Note! Please be careful when assigning credits to this artist. Other artists with a same or similar name exist (list not complete):
- Jimmy Rogers - Chicago blues singer and guitarist
- Jimmie Rogers - multi-instrumentalist (flute, didgeridoo, jew's harp ...)
- Jimmie Rogers (2) - rock n' roll songwriter
- Jimmie Rodgers (2) - folk/pop singer (born 1933)
Sites:
Variations:

Jimmie Rodgers Discography Tracks

Albums

EPAT 23, EPAT-23 Jimmie Rodgers - Jimmie Rodgers Memorial Album Volume 3 album art Jimmie Rodgers Jimmie Rodgers Memorial Album Volume 3(7", Album, EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPAT 23, EPAT-23 US 1950 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Travellin' Blues album art Jimmie Rodgers Travellin' Blues (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Never No Mo' Blues album art Jimmie Rodgers Never No Mo' Blues (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Train Whistle Blues album art The Legendary Jimmie Rodgers* Train Whistle Blues (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - My Rough And Rowdy Ways album art Jimmie Rodgers My Rough And Rowdy Ways (Album, Comp) RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Jimmie The Kid album art Jimmie Rodgers Jimmie The Kid (Comp) RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Country Music Hall Of Fame album art Jimmie Rodgers Country Music Hall Of Fame RCA Victor UK 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - My Time Ain't Long album art Jimmie Rodgers My Time Ain't Long (Album) RCA Victor UK 1964 Sell This Version
KSCD-3824 Jimmie Rodgers - Introducted Into The Hall Of Fame 1961 album art Jimmie Rodgers Introducted Into The Hall Of Fame 1961(CD, Album) King Records (3) KSCD-3824 US 2000 Sell This Version
FXM1 7106 Jimmie Rodgers - Californian Jazz (1929-1930) album art Paul Howard's Quality Serenaders - Jimmie Rodgers And Louis Armstrong Paul Howard's Quality Serenaders - Jimmie Rodgers And Louis Armstrong - Californian Jazz (1929-1930)(LP, Comp) RCA FXM1 7106 France Unknown Sell This Version
ACM-11 Jimmie Rodgers - The Unissued Jimmie Rodgers album art Jimmie Rodgers The Unissued Jimmie Rodgers(LP) Anthology Of Country Music ACM-11 US Unknown Sell This Version
ACM-12 Jimmie Rodgers - The Unheard Jimmie Rodgers Volume 2 album art Jimmie Rodgers The Unheard Jimmie Rodgers Volume 2(LP) Anthology of Country Music ACM-12 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jimmie Rodgers - Sleep Baby Sleep / The Soldier's Sweetheart album art Jimmie Rodgers Sleep Baby Sleep / The Soldier's Sweetheart Victor US 1927 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Blue Yodel No. 3 / Never No Mo' Blues album art Jimmie Rodgers Blue Yodel No. 3 / Never No Mo' Blues Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Blue Yodel / Away Out On The Mountain album art Jimmie Rodgers Blue Yodel / Away Out On The Mountain Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Blue Yodel-No. II (My Lovin' Gal, Lucille) / The Brakeman's Blues (Yodeling The Blues Away) album art Jimmie Rodgers Blue Yodel-No. II (My Lovin' Gal, Lucille) / The Brakeman's Blues (Yodeling The Blues Away) Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Treasures Untold / If Brother Jack Were Here album art Jimmie Rodgers Treasures Untold / If Brother Jack Were Here Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Ben Dewberry's Final Run / In The Jailhouse Now album art Jimmie Rodgers Ben Dewberry's Final Run / In The Jailhouse Now Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Memphis Yodel / Lullaby Yodel album art Jimmie Rodgers Memphis Yodel / Lullaby Yodel Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - My Little Old Home Down In New Orleans / Dear Old Sunny South By The Sea album art Jimmie Rodgers My Little Old Home Down In New Orleans / Dear Old Sunny South By The Sea Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Blue Yodel No. 5 / I'm Sorry We Met album art Jimmie Rodgers Blue Yodel No. 5 / I'm Sorry We Met Victor US 1929 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - My Old Pal / Daddy And Home album art Jimmie Rodgers My Old Pal / Daddy And Home Victor US 1929 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - My Little Lady / You And My Old Guitar album art Jimmie Rodgers My Little Lady / You And My Old Guitar Victor US 1929 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - Frankie And Johnny / Everybody Does It In Hawaii album art Jimmie Rodgers Frankie And Johnny / Everybody Does It In Hawaii Victor US 1929 Sell This Version
Jimmie Rodgers - My Carolina Sunshine Girl / Desert Blues album art Jimmie Rodgers My Carolina Sunshine Girl / Desert Blues Victor US 1929 Sell This Version