Sobrenadar

Real Name:
Paula García
Profile:
Paula Garcia is an Argentinean singer and songwriter. Born in 29 February 1988 Resistencia, Chaco (north of the country).

In 2006 she moved to Buenos Aires and began to study music production in Escuela de Musica de Buenos Aires. Two years later Paula moved back home and starting recording songs in his bedroom studio that has been self-described like ‘watery music’. She blends together reverby beats, electronic elements, soft guitars, and voice whispering to create "acuatic" Dream Pop tunes that it seems to be listening underwater. Sobrenadar can be translated to over swimming (float).

The track "Sommeil Paradoxal" has been included in a compilation "Así suena el verano"[1] released through the blog Indie Hoy (Argentina). Also the song "Esmerilado" in Weekly Magic Tape #27[2] of Magic Magazine (France).
In 2014 Sobrenadar is invited to participate in the SXSW festival in the city of Austin (TX, USA). After this show she travels to Chicago where she shares the stage with the Spanish band Russian Red and the Mexican Enjambre.
In 2015, shares stage with Nicolas Godin (Air) and Laetitia Sadier (Stereolab) in Paris.
Currently Paula is part of the alumni of the Red Bull Music Academy.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a2428556]

Artist

Sobrenadar Discography Tracks

Albums

none Sobrenadar - Sobrenadar album art Sobrenadar Sobrenadar(7xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2010
none Sobrenadar - 1859 album art Sobrenadar 1859(Album) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2012 Sell This Version
Sobrenadar - y album art Sobrenadar y (Album) Sonic Cathedral Recordings Argentina 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AF012 Sobrenadar - Physeos album art Sobrenadar Physeos(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Absent Fever AF012 US 2011
none Sobrenadar - Vent Solaire album art Sobrenadar Vent Solaire(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2011
none Sobrenadar - Guam Cassette  album art Sobrenadar Guam Cassette (Cass, EP, C15) Magic Rub Cassettes none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Sobrenadar - Alucinari EP album art Sobrenadar Alucinari EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2013
EICV7" No. 40 Sobrenadar -  EICV7" No. 40 album art Sobrenadar EICV7" No. 40(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) EverythingIsChemical EICV7" No. 40 US 2013
CDPCAS01 Sobrenadar - Sobrenadar Cassette album art Sobrenadar Sobrenadar Cassette(Cass, EP, S/Edition) Casa del Puente Discos CDPCAS01 Argentina 2015 Sell This Version
- Sobrenadar - Los Estados  album art Sobrenadar Los Estados (Single) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) - Argentina 2016 Sell This Version
none Sobrenadar - Dromer album art Sobrenadar Dromer(EP) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2016 Sell This Version
CDPVE012 Sobrenadar - Habita album art Sobrenadar Habita(EP) Casa del Puente Discos CDPVE012 Argentina 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Sobrenadar - Mision (Remixes)  album art Sobrenadar Mision (Remixes) (Album, Comp, S/Edition) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2014 Sell This Version
CPD 042 Sobrenadar - Tres album art Sobrenadar Tres(CD, Album, Comp, RM, S/Edition) Casa del Puente Discos CPD 042 Argentina 2014 Sell This Version