Stan Kenton

Real Name:
Stanley Newcombe Kenton.
Profile:
Stan Kenton (born December 15, 1911, Wichita, Kansas, USA - died August 25, 1979, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz bandleader and pianist. He played in the dance bands of Vido Musso and Gus Arnheim. His first orchestra "Artistry in Rhythm" was formed in 1941. Many jazz stars played in his orchestras such as: Art Pepper, Stan Getz, Boots Mussulli, Buddy Childers, Ray Wetzel, Al Porcino, Jack Costanzo, Shorty Rogers, Bud Shank, Shelly Manne, Zoot Sims, Frank Rosolino, Conte Candoli and more.

.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Stan Kenton Discography Tracks

Albums

Stan Kenton - Stan Kenton's Milestones album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton's Milestones (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Stan Kenton Encores album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton Encores (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - City Of Glass album art Bob Graettinger / Stan Kenton Bob Graettinger / Stan Kenton - City Of Glass (Album, EP) Capitol Records UK 1951 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - This Modern World album art Stan Kenton This Modern World (Album) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - New Concepts Of Artistry In Rhythm album art Stan Kenton New Concepts Of Artistry In Rhythm (Album, EP) Capitol Records Brazil 1953 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Sketches On Standards album art Stan Kenton Sketches On Standards (Album) Capitol Records France 1953 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Duet album art Christy*, Kenton* Christy*, Kenton* - Duet (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Popular Favorites By Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton Popular Favorites By Stan Kenton (Album) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Contemporary Concepts album art Stan Kenton Contemporary Concepts (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Cuban Fire! album art Stan Kenton Cuban Fire! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Kenton In Hi Fi album art Stan Kenton Kenton In Hi Fi (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Conducts Robert Graettinger's City Of Glass And This Modern World album art Stan Kenton Conducts Robert Graettinger's City Of Glass And This Modern World (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 2-731 Stan Kenton - Cuban Fire! part 2 album art Stan Kenton Cuban Fire! part 2(7", Album) Capitol Records EAP 2-731 US 1956 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Kenton With Voices album art Stan Kenton Introducing The Modern Men And Featuring Ann Richards Stan Kenton Introducing The Modern Men And Featuring Ann Richards - Kenton With Voices (Album) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Back To Balboa album art Stan Kenton Back To Balboa (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Rendezvous With Kenton album art Stan Kenton Rendezvous With Kenton (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - The Ballad Style Of Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton The Ballad Style Of Stan Kenton (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Lush Interlude album art Stan Kenton Lush Interlude (Album) Capitol Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Viva Kenton! album art Stan Kenton Viva Kenton! (Album) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - The Kenton Touch album art Stan Kenton The Kenton Touch (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Standards In Silhouette album art Stan Kenton Standards In Silhouette (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - From The Creative World Of Stan Kenton Comes The Exciting New Voice Of Jean Turner album art Stan Kenton And Jean Turner Stan Kenton And Jean Turner - From The Creative World Of Stan Kenton Comes The Exciting New Voice Of Jean Turner (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Adventures In Jazz album art Stan Kenton Adventures In Jazz (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Kenton Live From The Las Vegas Tropicana album art Stan Kenton Kenton Live From The Las Vegas Tropicana (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton - Kenton's West Side Story album art Stan Kenton Kenton's West Side Story (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit