Tito Puente

Real Name:
Ernesto Antonio Puente Jr.
Profile:
Tito Puente (born April 20, 1923, Spanish Harlem, New York City, New York, USA – died May 31, 2000, New York City, New York, USA) was an American Latin bandleader, jazz, salsa and mambo musician of Puerto Rican heritage. Known as "El Rey Del Timbal" ("The King Of The Timbales"). He also played vibraphone, drum kit, conga drums, claves, piano, and occasionally saxophone and clarinet.

Do not confuse with cuban trumpeter Tito Puentes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tito Puente Discography Tracks

Albums

SLP-23 Tito Puente - Mambo's album art Tito Puente Mambo's(10", Album, Mono) Seeco SLP-23 US 1953 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Puente In Percussion album art Tito Puente Puente In Percussion (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! album art Herman* & Puente* Herman* & Puente* - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! (Album) Everest US 1958 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Top Percussion album art Tito Puente Top Percussion (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Tito Puente Swings And  Vicentico Valdes Sings album art Tito Puente And Vicentico Valdes* Tito Puente And Vicentico Valdes* - Tito Puente Swings And Vicentico Valdes Sings (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Cha Cha With Tito Puente At Grossinger's album art Tito Puente Cha Cha With Tito Puente At Grossinger's (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Tambó album art Tito Puente Tambó (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Pachanga In New York album art Rolando La'Serie*, Tito Puente Rolando La'Serie*, Tito Puente - Pachanga In New York (Album) Gema Records Puerto Rico 1961 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Pachanga Con Puente album art Tito Puente Pachanga Con Puente (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records, Tico Records, Tico Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - El Rey Bravo album art Tito Puente El Rey Bravo (Album) Tico Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Bailables album art Tito Puente Bailables (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Exitante Ritmo De Tito Puente album art Tito Puente Exitante Ritmo De Tito Puente (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Tito Puente In Puerto Rico - Recorded Live album art Tito Puente Tito Puente In Puerto Rico - Recorded Live (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Mucho Puente Plenty Puente album art Tito Puente Mucho Puente Plenty Puente (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - The Latin World Of Tito Puente (El Mundo De Latino Tito Puente album art Tito Puente The Latin World Of Tito Puente (El Mundo De Latino Tito Puente (Album, Comp) Tico Records, Tico Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - En Hollywood album art Tito Puente En Hollywood (Album) RCA Victor Spain 1964 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Tu Y Yo / You 'N' Me album art Tito Puente & La Lupe Tito Puente & La Lupe - Tu Y Yo / You 'N' Me (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Tito Puente Swings/The Exciting Lupe Sings album art Tito Puente Y La Lupe Tito Puente Y La Lupe - Tito Puente Swings/The Exciting Lupe Sings (Album) Tico Records US 1965 Sell This Version
1050, ML-1050 Tito Puente - Otro Descubrimiento De Tito Puente: Noraida album art Noraida*, Tito Puente Noraida*, Tito Puente - Otro Descubrimiento De Tito Puente: Noraida(LP, Album) Milly Latino Records, Milly Latino Records 1050, ML-1050 US 1965 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son... album art Celia Cruz / Tito Puente Celia Cruz / Tito Puente - Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son... (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records Venezuela 1966 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Homenaje A Rafael Hernandez album art Tito Puente y La Lupe Tito Puente y La Lupe - Homenaje A Rafael Hernandez (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - The King And I / El Rey Y Yo album art Tito Puente Y La Lupe Tito Puente Y La Lupe - The King And I / El Rey Y Yo (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records, Tico Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Quimbo Quimbumbia album art Celia Cruz & Tito Puente Celia Cruz & Tito Puente - Quimbo Quimbumbia (Album) Tico Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - En El Puente / On The Bridge album art Tito Puente En El Puente / On The Bridge (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1969 Sell This Version
OTR 504 Tito Puente Tito Puente(LP, Album) Otra OTR 504 US 1969 Sell This Version