Cerrone

Real Name:
Marc Cerrone
Profile:
Disco-electro songwriter, producer, arranger. Drummer. Born in 1952 in Paris, France.

Has released over 25 solo albums, including soundtracks. Aged 18 he was already Orchestra-Leader at the Club Mediterranee. When he was 20, he had a very lucrative contract with the French label Barclay. Together with Giorgio Moroder, they are aimed as the most pivotal figures of the euro disco sound.

Father of Greg Cerrone.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Cerrone Discography Tracks

Albums

Cerrone - Love In C Minor album art Cerrone Love In C Minor (Album) Malligator, Malligator South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone 3 - Supernature album art Cerrone Cerrone 3 - Supernature (Album) Malligator Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone's Paradise album art Cerrone Cerrone's Paradise (Album) Malligator US 1977 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone IV - The Golden Touch album art Cerrone Cerrone IV - The Golden Touch (Album) Malligator, Malligator Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Brigade Mondaine album art Cerrone Brigade Mondaine (Album) Malligator, Malligator France 1978 Sell This Version
773.811, 773811 Cerrone - Brigade Mondaine: La Secte De Marrakech album art Cerrone Brigade Mondaine: La Secte De Marrakech(LP, Album) Malligator, Malligator 773.811, 773811 France 1979 Sell This Version
Cerrone - In Concert album art Cerrone In Concert (Album) Malligator, Malligator Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone V - Angelina album art Cerrone Cerrone V - Angelina (Album) Malligator Turkey 1979 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone VII - You Are The One album art Cerrone Cerrone VII - You Are The One (Album) Malligator, Malligator, Malligator France 1980 Sell This Version
ZL 37407 Cerrone - Vaudou Aux Caraïbes album art Cerrone Vaudou Aux Caraïbes(LP, Album) Malligator ZL 37407 France 1980 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone VI album art Cerrone Cerrone VI (Album) Malligator France 1980 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone IX album art Cerrone Cerrone IX (Album) Malligator France 1982 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Back Track 8 album art Cerrone Back Track 8 (Album) Malligator France 1982 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Where Are You Now album art Cerrone Where Are You Now (Album) Malligator France 1983 Sell This Version
Cerrone - En Concert album art Cerrone En Concert (Album) Malligator France 1983 Sell This Version
Cerrone - The Collector album art Cerrone The Collector (Album) Carrere France 1985 Sell This Version
Cerrone - The Collector (A Marc Cerrone Opera) album art Cerrone The Collector (A Marc Cerrone Opera) (Album) New Age Company, New Age Company France 1988 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Way In album art Cerrone Way In (Album) NAC Company France 1989 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Dancing Machine (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Cerrone Dancing Machine (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) CBS Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Dream album art Cerrone Dream (Album) NAC Company France 1992 Sell This Version
Cerrone - X-xex album art Cerrone X-xex (Album) NAC Company France 1993 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Human Nature album art Cerrone Human Nature (Album) EMI France France 1994 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Hysteria album art Cerrone Hysteria (Album) Malligator France 2002 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Live - Hysteria Party album art Cerrone Live - Hysteria Party (Album, Comp) Malligator Productions, Pathé! Music DVD France 2003 Sell This Version
DIV 10 MAL-90503, MAL-CD90503 Cerrone - Dance Party Live At Versailles album art Cerrone Dance Party Live At Versailles(DVD-V, Album, PAL, Dig + CD, Album) Malligator, Malligator DIV 10 MAL-90503, MAL-CD90503 France 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

dorsk81

dorsk81

September 6, 2017
Cerrone isn't keyboard player, he is drummer. A very good drummer.
Shame on you Discogs
Fab102593

Fab102593

April 5, 2017
this guy must have gotten soooo much pootang in his prime & probably even now
acidfriend23

acidfriend23

March 31, 2016
It is not mentioned that he is a also a good drummer, and often plays drums on his records.

Videos (44) Edit