Eric Dolphy

Real Name:
Eric Allan Dolphy
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist, flautist, and bass clarinetist.

Born June 20, 1928 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died June 29, 1964 in Berlin, Germany

Dolphy was credited to pioneering the use of the Bass Clarinet as a solo improvising instrument and much of his best work was in the company of John Coltrane and Charles Mingus. His death was tragic however, unable to finish some work in America and anxious to prove himself before his forthcoming marriage, he travelled to Europe 'single' but soon died of undiagnosed diabetes in Berlin.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eric Dolphy Discography Tracks

Albums

Eric Dolphy - Caribé album art The Latin Jazz Quintet* + Eric Dolphy The Latin Jazz Quintet* + Eric Dolphy - Caribé (Album) Prestige, New Jazz, New Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Newport Rebels album art Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - Newport Rebels (Album) Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Looking Ahead album art Ken McIntyre With Eric Dolphy Ken McIntyre With Eric Dolphy - Looking Ahead (Album) Prestige, New Jazz, New Jazz UK 1960 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Screamin' The Blues album art Oliver Nelson Sextet* Featuring: Eric Dolphy / Richard Williams Oliver Nelson Sextet* Featuring: Eric Dolphy / Richard Williams - Screamin' The Blues (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
none Eric Dolphy - Untitled album art Eric Dolphy, Ron Carter Eric Dolphy, Ron Carter - Untitled(Acetate, LP) Esoteric Sound Studios none US 1960 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Straight Ahead album art Oliver Nelson With Eric Dolphy Oliver Nelson With Eric Dolphy - Straight Ahead (Album) Prestige, New Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - The Blues And The Abstract Truth album art Bill Evans / Roy Haynes / Eric Dolphy / Oliver Nelson / Paul Chambers (3) / Freddie Hubbard Bill Evans / Roy Haynes / Eric Dolphy / Oliver Nelson / Paul Chambers (3) / Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1961 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - At The Five Spot, Volume 1. album art Eric Dolphy At The Five Spot, Volume 1. (Album) Prestige, New Jazz, New Jazz UK 1961 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Out There album art Eric Dolphy Out There (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Where? album art Ron Carter With Eric Dolphy, Mal Waldron Ron Carter With Eric Dolphy, Mal Waldron - Where? (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - The Quest album art Mal Waldron With Eric Dolphy And Booker Ervin Mal Waldron With Eric Dolphy And Booker Ervin - The Quest (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Far Cry album art Eric Dolphy With Booker Little Eric Dolphy With Booker Little - Far Cry (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - In Europe album art Eric Dolphy In Europe (Album) Debut Records (3) Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Conversations album art Eric Dolphy Conversations (Album, Comp) FM (6), FM (6) US 1963 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - In Europe, Vol. 1 album art Eric Dolphy In Europe, Vol. 1 (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Last Date album art Eric Dolphy, Misja Mengelberg*, Jacques Schols, Han Bennink Eric Dolphy, Misja Mengelberg*, Jacques Schols, Han Bennink - Last Date (Album) Fontana Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - At The Five Spot Volume 2 album art Eric Dolphy At The Five Spot Volume 2 (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Out To Lunch! album art Eric Dolphy Out To Lunch! (Album) Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Outward Bound album art Eric Dolphy Outward Bound (Album) Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot album art Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Eric Dolphy & Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot (Album) Prestige Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - In Europe / Volume 3. album art Eric Dolphy In Europe / Volume 3. (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1965 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - In Europe, Vol. 2 album art Eric Dolphy In Europe, Vol. 2 (Album) Prestige US 1965 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Here And There album art Eric Dolphy Here And There (Album) Prestige US 1966 Sell This Version
Eric Dolphy - Iron Man album art Eric Dolphy Iron Man (Album) Douglas US 1968 Sell This Version
PRST 7334 Eric Dolphy - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot album art Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Eric Dolphy & Booker Little - Memorial Album Recorded Live At The Five Spot(LP, Album) Prestige PRST 7334 US 1969 Sell This Version