Ed Lincoln

Real Name:
Eduardo Lincoln Barbosa de Sabóia
Profile:
Born: May 31, 1932 in Fortaleza, the state capitol of Ceará, Brazil.
Died: July 16, 2012 in Rio de Janeiro of respiratory failure at age 80.

Ed Lincoln, born Eduardo Lincoln Barbosa de Sabóia, was a Brazilian musician, composer and arranger known for a wide variety of styles. As a bassist, he was present at the earliest moments of bossa nova and as a Hammond organ player, he was foundational in establishing the sound of Brazilian jazz and space age pop.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ed Lincoln Discography Tracks

Albums

LP-007-14, 007-14 Ed Lincoln - Passeio No Rio album art Ed Lincoln & Luiz Bonfá Ed Lincoln & Luiz Bonfá - Passeio No Rio(LP, Album) 007, 007 LP-007-14, 007-14 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
LPP-3018, LPP-3.018 Ed Lincoln - Noite E Dia album art Luiz Bonfá E Eduardo Lincoln* Luiz Bonfá E Eduardo Lincoln* - Noite E Dia(LP, Album, Mono) Continental (3), Continental (3) LPP-3018, LPP-3.018 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Órgão Espetacular album art Ed Lincoln Órgão Espetacular (Album) Hi-Fi Masterpiece Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Ed Lincoln, Seu Piano E Seu Órgão Espetacular album art Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln, Seu Piano E Seu Órgão Espetacular (Album) Musidisc Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
20.013, P-20.013 Ed Lincoln - Boite album art Ed Lincoln Boite(LP, Album) Pawal, Pawal 20.013, P-20.013 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
HLP 360001 Ed Lincoln - Ao Teu Ouvido album art Ed Lincoln Ao Teu Ouvido(LP) Helium (2) HLP 360001 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Album No. 2 album art Ed Lincoln Album No. 2 (Album) Musidisc, Musidisc Brazil 1962 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Ed Lincoln, Seu Piano E Seu Órgão Espetacular album art Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln, Seu Piano E Seu Órgão Espetacular (Album) Musidisc Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - A Volta album art Ed Lincoln A Volta (Album) Musidisc Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Ed Lincoln / Orlann Divo / Nilo Sergio album art Ed Lincoln, Orlann Divo, Nilo Sergio Ed Lincoln, Orlann Divo, Nilo Sergio - Ed Lincoln / Orlann Divo / Nilo Sergio Musidisc Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Ed Lincoln album art Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln (Album) Musidisc Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Ed Lincoln album art Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln (Album) Savoya Discos Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Órgão E Piano Elétrico album art Ed Lincoln Órgão E Piano Elétrico (Album) CID Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
ZV-695 Ed Lincoln - Organo Espetacular album art Ed Lincoln Organo Espetacular(LP, Album) Zafiro ZV-695 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
CALP 8074 Ed Lincoln - Feito Para Dançar  album art Ed Costa Musicshow* Feito Para Dançar (LP, Album) Alvorada CALP 8074 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
ND - 1210 Ed Lincoln - Ritmos De Brasil album art Elza Soares, Ed Lincoln Elza Soares, Ed Lincoln - Ritmos De Brasil(LP) Nevada ND - 1210 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
LP-CID 4106 Ed Lincoln - Ontem Hoje Sempre album art Ed Lincoln Ontem Hoje Sempre(LP) CID LP-CID 4106 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Ed Lincoln - Novo Toque album art Ed Lincoln Novo Toque (Album) Elenco Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
HI-FI - 2.055 Ed Lincoln - Ed Lincoln E Seu Órgão Espetacular album art Ed Lincoln Ed Lincoln E Seu Órgão Espetacular(LP, RE) Musidisc HI-FI - 2.055 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
205 036 Ed Lincoln - O Melhor De Ed Lincoln album art Ed Lincoln O Melhor De Ed Lincoln(7", MiniAlbum) Musidisc 205 036 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
50.241 Ed Lincoln - Y Su Organo Electronico album art Ed Lincoln Y Su Organo Electronico(Cass, Album) BASF 50.241 Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LPM-12.002 Ed Lincoln - Lecon de baion album art Ed Lincoln Lecon de baion(7", EP) Musidisc LPM-12.002 Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
CS-12 Ed Lincoln - Centenário album art Ed Lincoln Centenário(7") Musidisc CS-12 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
12.029 Ed Lincoln - Aquarela album art Ed Lincoln Aquarela(7") Musidisc 12.029 Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
SVS-002 Ed Lincoln - "Estranho Triângulo" album art Ed Lincoln "Estranho Triângulo"(7") Savoya Discos SVS-002 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

whatmusic.com

whatmusic.com

February 14, 2002
Much pirated almost all the copies of Ed's records in recent years have been of dubious origin. Ed ran hi own label briefly in 68/69 called De Savoya and recorded a seminal LP with Orlann Divo, Durval Ferreira, Claudio Roditi (!)and samba soul star Tony Tornado. Released in February 2002 by Whatmusic.com vinyl/Digipak with an extended interview with Ed himself. Ed will be releasing more official reissues thru Whatmsuic.com in the coming months!
www.whatmusic.com

Videos (34) Edit